Herbs Plus
An Independent Distributor of
Nature's Sunshine Products
Selling Vitamins, Herbs, Supplements & More
http://www.geocities.com/herbsplus2001
Nature's Sunshine Products Natria
Nature's Hair and Skin Nutrition
INGREDIENTS GLOSSARY:
Dermatologist tested, safety tested, allergy tested.
Contains all-natural fragrance and color.
Return to Natria Products Page
Aleurites Moluccana(Kukui) Seed Oil - Derived from the kukui nut tree, this emollient has excellent penetrations properties and aids in soothing and moisturizing the skin. Relieves chapped and irritated skin.
Algae Extract - Aids in diminishing the visible signs of aging such as lines and wrinkles. Helps build skin's collagen network, increase firmness, and stimulate cell renewal. Hydrates, conditions, and helps normalize moisture content in the skin.
Aloe Barbadenis - Recognized for centuries for its hydrating, soothing and calming properties, this emollient is able to penetrate the skin, supplying essential moisture directly to the epidermis. Rich in polysaccharides that help stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
Arctium Lappa (Burdock) Root Extract - Credited with antibacterial and skin soothing properties, and an ability to help regulate and normalized oil production.
Artemisia Princeps Leaf Extract - This plant extract exhibits soothing, calming and anti-irritation characteristics. Helps prevent and decrease inflammation and puffiness.
Acrylates C 10-30 Alkyl Acrylates Crosspolymer - This emulsifier helps thicken and stabilize product formulations.
Batyl Alcohol - A humectant derived from glycerin that helps draw moisture to the skin. (It is not related to rubbing alcohol, which is drying.)
Behentrimonium Chloride - Provides anti-static properties for hair conditioning.
Behenyl Alcohol - Derived from vegetable oils and used as a thickener and emulsifier. (It is not related to rubbing alcohol, which is drying.)
Bentonite - This white clay found in the Midwestern United States and in Canada draws oils, toxins and impurities from deep within the skin.
Benzoic Acid - A natural preservative found in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise and cassia bark that protects against molds and yeast.
Biosaccharide Gum-1 - A skin-conditioning agent, moisturizer, and humectant that provides a soft, velvety feel to the skin. Derived from sorbitol, which is found in berries, fruits, seaweed and algae.
Butlene Glycol - A humectant that helps the skin retain moisture.
Butylparaben - Preservative (see Parabens).
Camellia Oleifera (Green Tea) Extract - Known for its excellent free radical neutralizing properties. Penetrates skin cell to protect from free radicals and associated damage. Effective anti-aging properties help improve skin firmness and tone. Soothes and moisturizes. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride - Derived from coconut oil, this emollient promotes penetration and prevents moisture loss. Aids in barrier repair by helping the skin retain essential moisture.
Carbomer - This type of polymer acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent, helping to stabilize cosmetic formulations.
Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil - Used for its softening and skin-hydrating abilities. Rich in the essential fatty acids linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
Cedrus Atlantica (Cedarwood) Oil - This oil, derived from the fresh leaves and branches of cedarwood, is credited with antiseptic and astringent properties.
Cetearyl Alcohol - This emulsifying wax is an emollient derived from coconut oil. (It is not related to rubbing alcohol, which is drying.)
Cetraria Islandica (Iceland Moss) Extract - Derived from lichen found in Iceland and other European Countries, Iceland moss contains usnic acid, and effective and safe anti-microbial agent more powerful than many antibiotics.
Cetyl Alcohol - A waxy alcohol derived from coconut and palm oils used as an emollient, thickener, and stabilizer. (It is not related to rubbing alcohol, which is drying.)
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract - Considering as cooling, soothing and refreshing, this emollient provides valuable moisture to the skin. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties give it the ability to neutralize skin irritations, making it ideal for sensitive skin.
Chimyl Alcohol - Obtained from natural oils and used as a skin conditioner and emollient. (It is not related to rubbing alcohol, which is drying.)
Chlorphenesin - A preservative that prevents the growth of fungus, yeast, mold, and bacteria in a product.
Chondrus Crispus (Irish Moss) Extract - Known for its moisturizing, soothing, and skin-nourishing properties. Aids in barrier repair by helping the skin retain essential moisture.
Cinnamon Cassia (Cinnamon) Extract - Obtained from the distillation of the plant's leaves, this oil is widely recognized for its soothing and antiseptic properties. Helps normalize and balance skin's oil production.
Citric Acid - A naturally occurring acid found in citrus fruits that demonstrates astringent and antioxidant properties. Also used as a pH balancer.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract - Its botanical properties are described as antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent and toning. Helps reduce skin discoloration and under-eye dark circles.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine - This gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil has mild conditioning  properties. Cleanses without stripping or drying the skin.
Corallina Officinalis Extract - Obtained from algae, this extract imparts anti-aging and moisturization properties.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract - Cooling and refreshing, its soothing action softens and relieves delicate, tired or stressed skin, and helps reduce inflammation.
Cyclopentasiloxane - Derived from silica, this emollient provides a silky, smooth feel.
Dimethicone - This silicone oil is made from silica, a mineral found abundantly in nature. Used as a skin protectant, emollient, conditioner.
Dimethicone Copolyol Avocadoate - This modified form of dimethicone, linking dimethicone and avocado oil, is an excellent conditioner and emollient.
Dimethicone Copolyol Meadowfoamate - This modified form of dimethicone, linking dimethicone and meadowfoam seed oil, is an excellent conditioner and emollient.
Dimethicone Copolyol - A modified form of dimethicone, provides a soft feel on the skin.
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate - Extracted from licorice and used for its skin-soothing, anti-inflammatory properties.
Disodium EDTA - Used as a chelator to improve formula stability.
Ergothioneine - A botanical amino acid, which provides powerful antioxidant protection and aids in repairing UV damaged skin.
Ethylhexyl Isononanoate - Used as an emollient and skin conditioning agent.
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate - Provides excellent UV absorption capability. Can be found in balsam of Peru, cocoa leaves, cinnamon leaves, and storax.
Ethylparaben - Preservative (see Parabens)
Farnesol - A natural component of the skin, also widely present in vegetables and found in many essential oils. Helps control and regulate oil production and secretion in the skin. Effective in smoothing wrinkles, improving roughness and elasticity and increasing moisture-binding capability.
Farnesyl Acetate - Provides a variety of beneficial properties to the skin. (see Farmesol)
Fragrance (Essential Oils) - Obtained from plants and primarily used for fragrance, essential oils are well known for their numerous skin beneficial properties.
Ginko Biloba Leaf Extract - This powerful antioxidant fights free-radicals and helps prevent and reverse the visible signs of aging. Effective within the dermis, enhancing circulation and aiding in the production of collagen and elastin. Anti-inflammatory properties provide skin-soothing and calming benefits.
Glucosamine HCI - Stimulates cell renewal, and helps build skin-s collagen and elastin network to increase resiliency and firmness.
Glycerin - A humectant and emollient derived from vegetable oil, glycerin pulls moisture from the air to hydrate the skin.
Glyceryl Stearate - This emollient, skin conditioner, and emulsifier is derived from vegetable-based fatty acids and glycerin.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Lipids - These lipids are similar to the skin's natural lipids. They hydrate, provide moisture retention capabilities, and strengthen skin's natural  barrier.
Sylcine Soja (Soybean) Protein - This protein extracted from soy provides vital nutrients to the hair.
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Seed Extract - An effective emollient, this soy derivative provides essential moisture to the skin and helps decrease water loss.
Glycol Stearate - A glycerine derivative used as an emulsifier, thickener, stabilizer, and emollient.
Glycyrrhiza Globar (Licorice) Extract - Improves skin tone and clarity, inhibits melanin production and reduces skin discoloration.
Guar Hydroxypropy Trimonium Chloride - Derived from guar gum, this antistatic agent also imports hair smoothing and softening benefits.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract - An astringent made from the Hamamelis virginiana bush, witch hazel helps balance oily skin while it refreshes and tones. Credited with anti-inflammatory, emollient, and antioxidant properties.
Hyaluronic Acid - This humectant and moisturizer occurs naturally in the skin. Used in cosmetic formulas for its excellent water-binding properties. Its ability to retain water gives immediate smoothness to rough skin surfaces and significantly improves skin appearance.
Hydrogenated Didecene - An organic compound used as a skin conditioning agent
Hydrogenated Lecithin - A natural phospholipid with excellent skin conditioning, moisturizing, and antioxidant properties.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil - Known for its soothing, anti-inflammatory abilities. Helps maintain skin's barrier by decreasing transepidermal water loss.
Hyssopus Officinalis (Hyssop) Extract - Hyssop comes from the mint family. Recognized for antiviral and antioxidant properties, and for treating skin irritations and injuries. It has been used as a natural fragrance in perfumes and soaps.
Kaolin - This natural clay has excellent absorption abilities, drawing out and absorbing excess oils and impurities from the skin.
Laureth-4 - Derived from coconut oil, used as a surfactant and emulsifying ingredient.
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil - An essential oil obtained by collecting and distilling the fresh, flowering tops of lavender plants. Its antiseptic, soothing, balancing and natural cleansing properties are useful as an all-purpose treatment.
Lecithin - A naturally occurring phospholipid found throughout the body. Bi-layers of these phospholipids create liposomes that enhance penetration and bioavailability of active ingredients in the stratum corneum.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate - Derived from refined and purified naturally occurring clay, this thickener and emulsion stabilizer also has astringent properties.
Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil - Obtained by distilling the tree's leaves, this essential oil is considered a natural preservative with antiseptic and antimicrobial activity. Recognized as a topical remedy for many skin disorders.
Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil - Recognized for its cooling, stimulating, antiseptic and relaxing properties.
Methylparaben - Preservative (see Parabens).
Micrococcus Lysate - This endonuclease type enzyme comes from a family of enzymes that helps repair DNA damaged by sun exposure. Extracted from microflora, it enhances the skin's natural sun recovery responses to UV light.
Morinda Citrifolia (Noni) Extract - An effective emollient that h helps reduce the signs of aging.
Morus Alba (Mulberry) Root Extract - An effective emollient that helps reduce the signs of aging.
Myristic Acid - A natural fatty acid that helps nourish, repair, and protect the hair.
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil - Provides essential hydration to skin and hair. Improves the skin's ability to develop normal barrier functions. Its therapeutic benefits are helpful for skin irritations.
Palmitic Acid - This fatty acid is naturally occurring in many plant oils. Helps nourish, repair, and protect the hair.
Panax Ginseng Root Extract - Known for its therapeutic and skin-nourishing benefits. Aids in diminishing lines and wrinkles, helps increase skin elasticity, and supplies moisture. Provides anti-irritation, rejuvenating, and stimulating effects.
Panthenyl Triacetate (Vitamin B) - This B-Complex vitamin acts as a water-attracting humectant, making it an excellent conditioner and moisturizer for skin and hair. Natural anti-inflammatory properties help soothe and calm the skin. Helps improve skin and hair strength, skin elasticity, and promote normal cell growth.
Parabens - This group of broad-spectrum preservatives is used to prevent the growth of harmful micro-organisms, especially molds and yeast. Parabens are derived from benzoic acid, which is commonly found in plants such as the gum benzoin tree. They have a long-established record of safety.
PEG-100 Stearate - A mild cleansing agent and surfactant derived from natural oils.
PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil - A surfactant and powerful solubilizer derived from the seed of the castor oil plant.
Pentylene Glycol - This organic compound is used as a solvent.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil - Known for its protective and softening action. It helps to strengthen hair's natural protective barrier.
Phenoxyethanol - Commonly used with parabens, this organic compound is used as a preservative and as a topical antiseptic.
Phytosteryl Isostearate - This plant derived emollient provides moisturization and conditioning properties.
Plankton Extract - Derived from microscopic marine plants, these specialized enzymes protect against and help repair cellular DNA damage caused by sun exposure.
Polyether-1 - A thickener with emulsifying properties. Provides humectancy and lubricity.
Polyglyceryl-2 Stearate - An emulsifier and skin conditioner derived from gylcerin.
Polyglyceryl-3 Distearate - An emulsifier and skin conditioner derived from glycerin.
Polysorbate-20 - This emulsifier and stabilizer is made from fatty acids and sorbitol, a sugar found in many fruits.
Potassium Cetyl Phosphate - Used as an emulsifying agent.
PPG 12/SMDI Copolymer - Acts as a reservoir and time-release mechanism for active ingredients.
Propylparaben - Preservative (see Parabens)
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil - An emollient and moisturizer that imports skin-softening action.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil - An emollient with skin conditioning and soothing properties.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A) - This antioxidant-rich vitamin is easily absorbed through the skin, and is essential for epidermal tissue maintenance and repair. Fights free-radicals, softens, smoothes, and normalizes skin and can stimulate collagen production.
Rosa Canina (Rose Hips) Seed Oil - Improves skin hydration, helps regulate skin's oil production and provides natural antiseptic properties.
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract - An external stimulant used to increase blood supply to the skin. Extracts of this herb also have powerful antioxidant benefits, Invigorating properties are excellent for oily skin.
Sanguisorba Officinalis (Burnet) Extract - This plant extract helps normalize and balance skin's oil production.
Silt - Derived from silt collected from fresh water lakes in Eastern Europe, these finely structured colloids leave a soft, smooth after-feel on the skin. Organic and mineral components provide skin nourishment and treatment. Helps promote cell oxygenation, which imparts freshness, firmness, and uniformity to the skin. Also a powerful antioxidant.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil - Expressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant and nearly identical to human sebum, it acts as an emollient to soften and soothe the skin while increasing the skin's lubricity. Also an excellent hair conditioner.
Sodium Citrate - Used as a natural pH buffer.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate - A gentle cleanser derived from coconut oil, thoroughly cleans skin and hair of dirt and impurities without stripping or drying.
Sodium Hyaluronate - Derived from hyaluronic acid, which occurs naturally in the skin, used as a moisturizing agent and humectant.
Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate - Derived from coconut and vegetable oils, an extremely mild surfactant especially suited for sensitive skin.
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate - This mild surfactant derived from coconut and vegetable oils provides gentle, thorough cleansing.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate - A gentle surfactant derived from coconut oil cleanses to rid skin of unwanted impurities.
Sodium PCA - This vegetable-derived humectant is made from the fermentation of sugar or starches. A component of skin's natural moisturizing factor, the concentration of which decreases with age. Helps increase skin softness by aiding moisture retention.
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate - An emulsifier and emollient.
Squalane - This excellent moisturizer derived from olive oil is similar to skin's natural sebum, making it highly compatible with skin lipids.
Steareth-20 - A surfactant and emulsifying agent.
Stearic Acid - A natural fatty acid derived from vegetable oils, used as an emollient.
Stearyl Alcohol - Used as an emulsifier and lubricant. (It is not related to rubbing alcohol, which is drying.)
Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate - A powerful anti-inflammatory derived from licorice extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra) That soothes skin and helps prevent irritation.
Stearyl Phosphate - A surfactant and emulsifying agent.
Sucrose Cocoate - Derived from coconut, this emulsifying agent is also a skin-soother and anti-irritant.
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (Vitamin C) - A well-known antioxidant that provides powerful free radical fighting activity, helps promote collagen synthesis, and is important in the manufacture of strong, healthy skin.
Tetrasodium EDTA - Used as a chelator to improve formula stability.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed extract - Derived from the cacao bean, this moisturizer softens and lubricates the skin.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) - Derived from soybean or wheat germ oils, vitamin E is easily absorbed by the skin where it provides nourishment and strong antioxidant protection. Used topically, it has anti-inflammatory, healing, soothing, softening and moisturizing properties.
Trihydroxystearin - A naturally derived oil used as a thickening agent.
Triticum Vulgore (Wheat) Flour Lipids - with a high content of Vitamin E, this wheat germ extract provides antioxidant protection wand is essential to the hair for its restructuring and reparative activity.
Triticum Vulgore (Wheat) Germ Oil - A natural emulsifier, emollient, and antioxidant, this wheat germ extract is rich is vitamin E.
Ulva Lactuca (Sea Lettuce) Extract - This algae extract with anti-aging properties helps stimulate collagen synthesis, and improves skin elasticity, firmness, and thickness.
Urea - This organic compound increase s the absorption of other active ingredients, and hydrates the skin by attracting and retaining moisture. Increases exfoliation of dead skin cells.
Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract - This plant extract's botanical properties include anti-inflammatory, astringent, stimulating, and antioxidant activity. Promotes shine and softens hair.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract - An important source of proanthocyanidins - potent free-radical scavengers. This powerful antioxidant improves skin's elasticity while helping to regenerate damaged connective tissue. Protects skin from inflammation and future free-radical damage.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil - Derived by pressing grape seeds, this natural oil has excellent moisturizing and nourishing properties due to its high linoleic acid content.
Water - The major constituent of all living matter, water is essential for proper skin function.
Xanthan Gum - Also known as corn sugar gum, xanthan gum is a naturally derived thickener, emulsifier and stabilizer produced by the fermentation of carbohydrates.
Yeast Extract - Beneficial in reducing facial lines, fighting dry skin, improving elasticity, and promoting healthy skin.
Yucca Schidigera Extract - Extracts from the Mojave yucca tree are used for their cleansing and foaming properties. The roots, blossoms and leaves are also used for treatment of skin diseases and inflammation.
Zea Mays (Corn) Oil - Beneficial in supporting skin barrier properties. Helps prevent skin dryness and roughness. Promotes even skin tone.
Zinc Oxide - Obtained from zinc ore, a commonly found material, provides an excellent barrier against UVA and UVB rays.
Zingiber Officinalis (Ginger) Extract - This natural ginger extract helps normalize and balance skin's oil production.
Question & Answer:

Q. How are Natria products different from other skin care products?
A. Natria products are unique and superior to other products on the market because they contain advanced technology exclusive to Nature’s Sunshine. Natria products are fortified with a collection of ingredient complexes that provide the essential elements for complete skin nutrition. Formulated with natural ingredients, these complexes create the technology that forms the foundation of skin nutrition. These seven exclusive complexes are found throughout the Natria product line.

NatriMins—Important vitamins deposit antioxidants and vital nutrients directly to the skin.
NatriXtracts—Essential herbal and botanical extracts provide natural skin-nourishing benefits.
NatriNew—This powerful skin renewal complex dramatically reduces the visible signs of aging, restoring skin’s youthful appearance.
NatriSomes—Targeted liposomes release active ingredients into the areas of the skin where they are needed most.
NatriZymes—Specialized DNA defense enzymes protect against and help correct the visible signs of damage caused by sun exposure.
NatriPlex—A unique moisture replenishing complex protects against harmful external elements and ensures optimal hydration.
NatriSpheres—These hair repair spheres bind naturally to the hair shaft to help repair, restore, and restructure the hair.

Q. How is the Natria anti-aging technology different from the competition?

A. Most anti-aging products on the market today use hydroxy acids. These products typically have very low pH levels and can be not only irritating, but damaging to the skin as well, since they disrupt skin’s natural barrier and alter skin pH. Unlike competitive products, Natria incorporates NatriNew, an advanced, skin renewal complex that increases cell turnover by 25%, significantly decreases the appearance of lines and wrinkles, and improves firmness and elasticity. The NatriNew complex is found in Skin Refining Serum. This product has a pH level of 5.5, equal to skin’s natural pH, making it effective and beneficial. Instead of the irritation experienced with hydroxy acid based products, Skin Refining Serum offers calming and soothing properties. This anti-aging complex is also included in Five-Phase Eye Refine to fight the most common signs of stress and aging around the delicate eye area.

Q. How does Nature’s Sunshine determine the safety of cosmetic ingredients?
A. Nature’s Sunshine is a member of the Cosmetics, Toiletries, and Fragrance Association (CTFA). Along with the extensive testing performed by in-house scientists and quality assurance personnel, Nature’s Sunshine also relies on the unbiased, third-party research presented by the CTFA to help determine whether or not an ingredient in a topical product is safe. Since the FDA does not have authority to approve cosmetic products or ingredients, the CTFA established the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) in 1976 to review the safety and proper use of common ingredients used in the industry. The following statement describes the mission of the CIR: "The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) thoroughly reviews and assesses the safety of ingredients used in cosmetics in a open, unbiased, and expert manner, and publishes the results in the open, peer-reviewed scientific literature. The heart of the CIR program is the Independent Expert panel consisting of world-renowned physicians and scientists." Nature’s Sunshine uses only ingredients that have been determined through our own studies, and research from the CIR, to be safe and effective in cosmetic preparations.

Q. Are Natria products tested for safety?

A.Nature’s Sunshine has the highest quality standards for all of our products. To ensure that our personal care products have the same high quality as our herbal and nutritional products, Natria products have all been thoroughly tested by Nature’s Sunshine Research & Development and Quality Assurance departments. Three-month studies on every product include stability, safety, package compatibility and micro-challenge testing. As well as in-house testing, clinical studies at an outside, independent laboratory were also conducted by dermatologists and cosmetic scientists.

Q. What clinical studies were performed on the Natria products?
A. All clinical studies followed standard testing protocol and applicable regulatory requirements, and were conducted under Good Clinical Practice Guidelines. Every Natria product was dermatologist, safety, and allergy tested. A moisturization test called a transepidermal water loss (TEWL) study was conducted on all Natria moisturizers. Two of the Natria products have a sun protection factor of 15; these products were tested for their SPF levels. And two intensive, anti-aging studies were conducted – one on Skin Refining Serum and one on Five-Phase Eye Refine. The results from all of the clinical studies are available on the Nature’s Sunshine Web site under the "Fact Sheet" for each product. They are also printed in the Natria Product Catalog next to each product that was tested.

Q. Are Natria products tested on animals?
A. No, Natria products are not tested on animals.

Q. Why are parabens included in the Natria formulas?
A. Parabens are used as broad-spectrum preservatives in cosmetic formulations to prevent the growth of harmful microorganisms, especially molds and yeast. Parabens are derived from benzoic acid, which is found naturally in benzoin, Peru and Tolu balsams and several other balsamic substances. These ingredients work best when they are used as a combination (methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, butylparaben), and require a very small amount to help preserve a product (less than one tenth of a percent). Parabens have a long-established record of safety. They are listed as GRAS (Generally Regarded as Safe) by the FDA and widely used in foods and cosmetics. They are absorbed and metabolized in the body with no accumulation.

Q. How do I determine my skin type?
A. Natria essential skin care is divided into two regimens: The Nourishing regimen is formulated for normal to dry skin types. The Balancing regimen is formulated for combination to oily skin types. One of the keys to successful skin care is determining what your skin type is, so that you are sure to use the correct products. People frequently misinterpret their skin type and buy the wrong products as a result. Nature’s Sunshine has developed an ideal tool that eliminates the guesswork in determining your correct skin type. This tool is the Skin Analysis Kit. This kit contains two tests: the Skin Type Analysis allows you to accurately determine skin type so you know which Natria regimen is best for your skin. The Dryness Analysis allows you to do your own personal "before" and "after" test with Irish Moss Hand & Body Lotion. This test determines the dryness level of the top layer of skin and shows the long-lasting moisturization benefits of Irish Moss Lotion.

Q. When is the best time to perform the Skin Type Analysis?
A. The ideal time to perform the Skin Type Analysis is 30 minutes after cleansing, before applying moisturizer or makeup.

Q. Does SPF 15 provide sufficient protection against harmful UV rays?
A. Dermatologists recommend an SPF 15 for daily use in a moisturizer. Natria Daily Defense Moisturizers provide broad spectrum UVA and UVB protection to defend against the sun’s damaging rays during common daily activities.
Dermatologist tested, safety tested, allergy tested.
Contains all-natural fragrance and color.
Return to Natria Products Page
Visit my online Store:
Visit my online Store
Web page developed by
Karen M. Doolan
An Independent Distributor of NSP
4024 Coopersdale Road
Charlotte, NC 28273
704-458-5475
Yahoo messenger - herbsplus2001
AOL Instant messenger - NSPherbsplus
herbsplus@mynsp.com
Home/ Products/ Terms of Use & Disclaimers/ Acknowledgements/ Contact Me